Privacy Policy

This is the privacy statement of Funeral Safe Limited. We understand that your privacy is extremely important to you. As a result we have put in place a number of measures to ensure that any personal data we obtain from you visiting this website or via one of our affiliates is processed and maintained in accordance with accepted principles of good information handling and also in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This statement provides you with details of the type of information we may hold about you, how we obtain and use any information and how we protect your privacy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Funeral Safe Limited, Registered company – 09706369. Unit 3, Alton Business Centre, Valley Lane, Wherstead, Suffolk, IP9 2AX. Data protection registration number - ZA211505

Data We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.funeralsafe.co.uk or information provided to one of our affiliates for the purpose of loan application. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise] and the resources that you access.

Where is your Data Stored

We recognise the need for appropriate protection and management of the personal and financial information you share with us. We protect that information using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology and by limiting employee access on a need-to-know basis. We store data in encrypted form on computers and control access via secure web pages. We employ firewalls and other security technologies to protect our servers from external attack.

Our security systems meet or exceed industry standards and we are constantly monitoring internet developments to ensure our systems evolve as required. We also test our systems regularly to make sure our security mechanisms are up to date.

Finally, we are subject to UK data protection laws, which we comply with fully and give the greatest respect.

Using your Information

The information we collect about you will be recorded electronically and may be used in the following ways:

  • To verify your identity and credit standing and to enable us to consider and process your application for a loan or other products or services.
  • To assess your credit history and confirm your employment details.
  • To make lending decisions and to service our relationship with you.
  • To understand your financial needs.
  • To detect, prevent and investigate actual and potential fraud and money laundering and other criminal activities.
  • To collect unpaid loans and debt that may become owed by you.
  • To develop, manage and market products and services to meet your needs, to contact you for products and services that may be of interest, to determine your eligibility for different products and services that you may be interested in.
  • For statistical analysis, to develop and improve our products, to assess lending risks./li>
  • To help us to administer and service your account with us.
  • To contact you in connection with your enquiry.
  • To offer you other products or services available via or from Funeral Safe Limited.
  • To pass your details to intermediaries who may be able to offer you products when Funeral Safe Limited cannot assist with your enquiry.
  • To develop, manage and market products and services to meet your needs, to contact you for products and services that may be of interest, to determine your eligibility for different products and services that you may be interested in.
  • To update our website to better meet our clients’ needs in the future.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing of the Website, to carry out regulatory checks and for market research.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

In addition to personal and financial information, we may collect information about your computer including your IP address, operating system and browser type. We may pass your personal information to our agents and service providers so that they may use your information on our behalf for the purposes described in this Policy and they may pass information held by them about you to us so that we may do the same.

Credit Reference Agencies

Credit Reference agencies (CRAs) collect and maintain information on consumers' and businesses' credit behaviour, on behalf of lenders in the UK and this will be seen by other organisations that make searches. We may also add to your record with the credit reference agencies details of any agreement you make with us, the payments you make under it and any default or failure to keep to its terms. These records will be shared with other organisations and may be used and searched by us, and others, in order to consider other applications for credit and credit related services such as insurance you may make; to trace debtors, recover debts, prevent or detect money laundering and fraud, and to manage your accounts. It is important that you provide us with accurate information.

Credit Reference Agency Information Notice

CRAIN provides you with information regarding a Credit Agency's activities and what they use/can use your information for. It also explains in detail how your data is used, stored, legal status of data, length of storage. You can find details in full on the link below.

https://www.callcredit.co.uk/crain 

Fraud Prevention Agencies

If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.

Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

We and other organisations may also access and use this information to prevent fraud and money laundering, for example, when:

  • Checking details on applications for credit and credit related or other facilities;
  • Managing credit and credit related accounts or facilities;
  • Recovering debt;
  • Checking details on proposals and claims for all types of insurance;
  • Checking details of job applicants and employees;

Please contact us if you want to receive details of the relevant fraud prevention agencies.

We and other organisations may access and use from other countries the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Funeral Safe Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Funeral Safe Limited our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Using Your Information for Marketing Purposes

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Funeral Safe, Delta 5a, Masterlord Office Village, West Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP3 9FH

Sharing Information with Our Partners

When you submit your request for information or quote to us via this website or via our affiliates, you are granting permission to be contacted by Funeral Safe Limited or affiliated third parties. We share the contact and loan request data you submit on the application and Funeral safe account number information with affiliated companies such as banks, commercial lenders and licensed loan brokers to fulfill loan requests we receive from you, as well as to inform you of product and service opportunities that may be of interest to you. We may disclose all of the information we collect, as described above, to the following types of affiliated companies: financial service providers, title service companies, debt & credit services other finance companies.

Keeping you Informed

From time to time we would like to contact you by SMS, post, email, telephone or automated message, with offers relating to products of ours which we think you might be interested in.

We may also wish to share some of your information (including all the contact details that we hold for you) with trusted third parties so that they can also provide you with information (using the same methods to contact you) about products and services that might be of interest to you. One of the reasons that we wish to share your data with such third parties, including the application details you have already provided, is that they may be able to offer you a loan in the event that you are unsuccessful in obtaining a loan from Funeral Safe Limtied. Other intermediaries and lenders will have their own privacy policies. Please refer to them.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.